Name:St Mary's Church walls and railings, Mary Tavy

Mid 19th century wall, railings and gates about 20 metres west of Church of St. Mary.

Ecclesiastical ParishMARY TAVY

• WALL (Constructed, XIX - 1835 AD (Between) to 1875 AD (Between))

Wall is depicted on the modern mapping.

Wall, railings and gates about 20m west of Church of St Mary
Wall, railings and gates. Mid C19. Squared granite rubble and cast iron. Wall about 40 metres long and about 1 metre high, with granite coping; railings have knob finials, principal rails baluster shaped with urn finials, some missing, one continuous horizontal rail. Off-centre pair of gates of similar rails, top rail ramped down, 2 semi-circular struts and one horizontal rail.
Listing NGR: SX5094078723

Brown, A., 2015, St. Mary's Church, Mary Tavy, Devon: Results of an archaeological watching brief (Report - Watching Brief). SDV359791.

An archaeological watching brief was undertaken by during works associated with the repair and rebuild of the existing churchyard boundary wall at St Mary’s Church. The groundworks exposed a sequence of made ground deposits behind the retaining boundary wall. These layers are likely to have been deposited during the later 19th century when the churchyard was extended. No human remains, articulated or dis-articulated were exposed by the works and no pre-modern finds were recovered.