Name:Gatepost

Summary

Gatepiers about 40m south of the church of st. Peter. Late c19, probably designed by sabine baring-gould and contemporary with the adjacent gatepiers and wall leading to the manor hotel formerly lew house. Stone rubble and granite, wrought iron gate and overthrow. Gatepiers of rectangular section have moulded granite cornices and moulded granite pinnacles terminating in a bulbous finial. Two mounting blocks with 3 steps and slate tops are fixed to the south side of the piers. A pair of wrought iron gates has a frieze of 's' scrolls below the top rail and scrollwork above it. The overthrow has scroll work on either side of a central lamp (doe).

Ecclesiastical ParishLEWTRENCHARD

• GATE PIER (XVIII to XXI - 1751 AD to 2009 AD (Between))