Name:BARN in the Parish of Whitchurch

Ecclesiastical ParishWHITCHURCH

• BARN (Early Medieval to Post Medieval - 1066 AD to 1750 AD (Between))

Barn attached to nw of walreddon manor. Barn. Early c17, roof re-slated at later date over original structure. Granite rubble with granite dressings, slate roof. Large threshing barn with central midstrey with large granite quoins and wide chamfered 4-centred arched granite doorway, 2-light hollow-chamfered granite casement with hood-mould above, cross finial, 4-centred arched doorway to left side of midstrey, entrance to front has double doors with raised fillets opening at lower and upper sections; ventilation slits to right and left. Barn is attached to walreddon manor by small porch block with 4-centred arched granite chamfered and stopped doorway. Left gable end has ventilation slits, one at top with dripstone, both in granite surrounds, right gable end has similar slits without drip stones. Rear has central gabled midstrey with cambered timber lintel and similar doors to front, stable door to right with ventilation slit above, outshut addition to left with 2 doors. Interior: 12-bay roof with collars halved to the faces of the principals, feet of principals slightly curved, set on wall-plate, 4 rows of purlins and ridge purlin. South wall has 3 cantilevered timbers, curved upwards, of uncertain purpose. Splayed reveals to openings granite quoins to inner side of front midstrey, window over has hollow-chamfered inner surround and mullion (doe).

Wade-Martins, S., 2000, The Farmsteads of Devon: A Thematic Survey, 16 (Monograph). SDV351739.