Name:STABLE in the Parish of Whitchurch

Summary

Stable and attached cart shed about 5m se of walreddon manor. Stable and attached cart shed. C17 stable with attached cart shed probably of late c18/early c19. Stable in granite ashlar, banded with hurdwick stone, granite dressings, rear and side which does not face walreddon manor in random granite rubble with large quoins to rear midstrey, slate roof with gable end stack to front wing to right. Cart shed in rubble with granite monolith piers, slate roof stable is overall l-plan with wing to front right, all of 2 storeys, wing heated by gable end stack; cart entry to front left and rear central midstrey. There is a fireplace in the left gable end wall, but the left gable end also has pigeon holes; there is a room over the midstrey to rear. The cart shed extends the l-plan and encloses the stable yard.2-storey stable has cart entry to left with timber lintel, doorway to left with 4-centred arched head, in granite, hollow-chamfered with scroll and pyramid stops, to right 2 granite 2-light casements, roll-moulded; at first floor there are 2 windows to left and 2 loading doors to right, all in plain surrounds. Wing to ring has a 4-centred arched granite doorway to inner side, roll-moulded with carved leaves in spandrels, similar loading door over, front gable end of wing in random rubble with stack. Attached to gable end of wing a 5-bay open-fronted cart shed, single storey, with granite piers; between the cart shed and the stable, one bay forms a covered way through to the rear of the stable, with elliptical arched door in rear wall. Gable end of stable to left has 6 rows of pigeon holes with slate perches. Gable end to right rebuilt in c20, with loading door at upper level; side of front wing has at ground floor a 2-light granite casement, unglazed, with chamfered mullion and iron stanchion. Rear of stable has central midstrey with hipped roof and slate string course, possibly a later addition, with blocked opening to left and right with wedge-shaped heads.

Ecclesiastical ParishWHITCHURCH

• STABLE (Early Medieval to Post Medieval - 1066 AD to 1750 AD (Between))