Name:Nethercott Farmhouse, Tetcott

Seventeenth century farmhouse with 19th century addition and 20th century alterations.

Ecclesiastical ParishTETCOTT

• FARMHOUSE (XVII to XX - 1601 AD to 2000 AD (Between))

Department of Environment, 1986, Tetcott, 35 (List of Blds of Arch or Historic Interest). SDV9663.

Nethercott farmhouse.
Seventeenth century origins, 19th century addition, 20th century alterations. Whitewashed rendered cob on stone rubble footings, corrugated iron roof over thatch, gabled at ends, 1 axial stack, 1 right end stack. Nineteenth century wing stone rubble with brick dressings and slate roof. The original plan is not clear but may have been a 3 room and passage plan with a 2-storey porch, the hall stack backing on to the passage, a 2-storey gabled bay to the hall and a heated inner room. The lower end has been truncated and the ground floor of the lower end is used for storage. The present entrance is in the left return of the 2-storey hall bay.2 storeys. Asymmetrical 4-window front with 2 short gabled projections to the front. A sloping asbestos canopy between the projections forms a porch to the front door in the left return of the right-hand projection. Most of the fenestration is circa late 19th-/early 20th century 2-, 3- and 4-light casements with glazing bars, first floor window right is an earlier 19th century 2-light casement, 12 panes per light.
Interior: thoroughly modernized in the late 20th century with 20th century grates. Roof trusses mostly replaced in the 20th century, 19th century joinery Other details: LBS number 435117.