Name:Stable Block to Tetcott Manor

Summary

Stable block with loft over. Circa 1700. An unusually complete example of early stables with an attractive area of pitched stone cobbles in front.

Ecclesiastical ParishTETCOTT

• STABLE (Post Medieval to XVIII - 1540 AD to 1800 AD (Between))

Department of Environment, 1986, Tetcott, 41 (List of Blds of Arch or Historic Interest). SDV9663.

Stable block about 40 metres south of Tetcott Manor.
Stable block with loft over. Circa 1700. Flemish bond brick with a corrugated iron roof gabled at ends, formerly slated. Rectangular plan with rear lean-to.2 storeys. Symmetrical 4-window front with a platband on the front and a central entrance with a moulded doorframe under a segmental brick arch.2-light cross mullion-transom windows of circa 1700 windows on either side of the doorway also under segmental brick arches, the glazing is probably 19th century with 2 panes above the transoms and 4 panes below. Loft entrance under segmental brick arch in right gable end.
Interior: loose boxes behind a colonnade of timber tuscan columns with an entablature. The stable block is in a prominent position between the parish church and the present Tetcott House and may originally have been part of the brick buildings associated with circa 1700 house at Tetcott which no longer exists. It is an unusually complete example of early stables with an attractive area of pitched stone cobbles in front. Other details: LBS number 435423.