Name:Cart Shed to Tetcott Manor

Summary

Nineteenth century cart shed about 40 metres south east of Tetcott Manor, with 19th century or earlier garden walls, to the south of Tetcott Manor and west of Tetcott Barton.

Ecclesiastical ParishTETCOTT

• CART SHED (XVIII to XXI - 1751 AD to 2009 AD (Between))

Department of Environment, 1986, Tetcott, 41 (List of Blds of Arch or Historic Interest). SDV9663.

Cart shed about 40 metres south east of Tetcott Manor and garden walls to the south of Tetcott Manor and west of Tetcott Barton.
Nineteenth century cart shed, garden walls 19th century or earlier. Stone rubble cart shed with hipped slate roof, stone rubble garden walls. The roof of the open-fronted cart shed is carried on 3 timber posts to the front. A low stone wall forms the boundary of the garden to the south of Tetcott Manor, a higher wall forms the boundary of the garden to the west of Tetcott Barton. Tetcott Manor and Barton and associated buildings form a picturesque group with Tetcott church, cart shed and garden walls included for group value. Other details: LBS number 435424.