Name:Paddock and Garden Walls at Tetcott Barton and Manor Cottage

Summary

Boundary wall to the paddock north of Tetcott Barton and walls to the gardens north and east of Manor Cottage. Probably associated with a dismantled house of circa 1700.

Ecclesiastical ParishTETCOTT

Protected Status

• SHINE: Site of Old Tetcott House, 18th century stables listed Grade II and The Wilderness, a 19th century 'pocket' park created from earlier Tudor and 17th century gardens and landscaping

• GARDEN WALL (XVII to XVIII - 1650 AD to 1750 AD (Between))

Department of Environment, 1986, Tetcott, 40 (List of Blds of Arch or Historic Interest). SDV9663.

Boundary wall to the paddock north of Tetcott Barton and walls to the gardens north and east of Manor Cottage. Circa 1700, with some rebuilding, Flemish Bond brick. The walls were probably associated with a dismantled house of circa 1700. Tetcott Manor, Barton and associated buildings form a picturesque group with Tetcott Church. Boundary and garden walls included for group value. Other details: LBS number 435311.