Name:Stable Block to Tetcott Manor

Summary

Stable block about 20 metres south of Tetcott Mano. Possibly late 18th century or earlier, re-using brick and quoins from a circa 1700 house.

Ecclesiastical ParishTETCOTT

• STABLE (Post Medieval to XXI - 1540 AD to 2009 AD (Between))

Department of Environment, 1986, Tetcott, 40 (List of Blds of Arch or Historic Interest). SDV9663.

Stable block about 20 metres south of Tetcott Manor (formerly listed as garage, stable and office building at Tetcott Manor).
Stable block, partly converted for use as a garage and office. Possibly late 18th century or earlier, re-using brick and quoins from a circa 1700 house which no longer exists. Flemish bond brick with rusticated granite quoins and a hipped scantle slate roof. Square on plan with the office in an adjoining lean-to. The original plan was probably stables with a tack room over, one of the stables has been converted to a garage.2 storeys. Each side has 2 first floor 2-light windows, mostly retaining old square-leaded panes.2 stable doors on the south side, 1 stable door and a 20th century garage door on the east side. The north side, facing the south elevation of Tetcott Manor has a 2-light 19th century casement under a segmental brick arch and a 19th century doorway under a similar arch to the right. The building formerly had a ball finial on the apex of the roof. The building is in a prominent position immediately in front of the garden to the south of Tetcott Manor and between the manor and the church. Other details: LBS number 435312.