Name:Granary at Tetcott Manor

Summary

Granary about 30m north west of Tetcott Manor. Circa late 18th century. An unusually complete example of a brick granary.

Ecclesiastical ParishTETCOTT

• GRANARY (XVIII - 1750 AD to 1800 AD)

Department of Environment, 1986, Tetcott, 40 (List of Blds of Arch or Historic Interest). SDV9663.

Granary about 30 metres north-west of Tetcott Manor. Circa late 18th century. Flemish bond brick with a hipped scantle slate roof. Square on plan, the walls supported on a timber frame on brick staddles with slate cap rat-guard. 2 small 6-pane windows to each side, set high under the eaves, stone steps up to doorway.
Interior: pegged roof truss. Internal timber partitions for grain survive. An unusually complete example of a brick granary and part of a group of interesting farm buildings associated with Tetcott Manor.
Other details: LBS number 435313.

Child, P., 1999, Granary at Tetcott Manor (Ground Photograph). SDV365517.

Photos showing the exterior of the brick-built granary. It has a pyramidal slate roof and stands on brick staddles which have slate 'rat guards' at the top. There are small windows each side under the eaves.

Knight, S., 2009, Untitled Source (Personal Comment). SDV342568.

Granary has been restored under a Countryside Stewardship Scheme