Name:Threshing Barn and Horse Engine House at Lower Lana, Tetcott

Threshing barn with horse engine house and adjoining shippon.

Ecclesiastical ParishTETCOTT

• THRESHING BARN (XIX - 1857 AD to 1857 AD (Between))

Department of Environment, 1986, Tetcott, 34 (List of Blds of Arch or Historic Interest). SDV9663.

Farmbuilding about 50 metres south east of Lower Lana farmhouse.
Threshing barn with horse engine house and adjoining shippon. Probably 1857 and contemporary with Lower Lana Farmhouse, built for the Tetcott Estate. Garden wall bond brick with slate roofs hipped at ends, stone rubble horse engine house with corrugated asbestos roof.
The barn is built against the slope of the land: The side with the higher ground level has 2 wide doorways to the threshing loft with slate canopies on either side of the engine house which has a low-pitched gable-ended roof. On the lower level the building is open-fronted with 4 large entrances to the left and a smaller entrance to the right and 2 loft loading doors. A shippon adjoins the threshing barn at the front left forming an L plan.
Interior The threshing loft has scissor brace 19th century trusses; the beam for the horse engine exists in the horse engine house. Other details: LBS number 435115.