Name:Higher Lana Farmhouse, Tetcott

Farmhouse and adjoining stable of probable 17th century origin.

Ecclesiastical ParishTETCOTT

• FARMHOUSE (XVII - 1601 AD to 1700 AD (Between))

Department of Environment, 1986, Tetcott, 35 (List of Blds of Arch or Historic Interest). SDV9663.

Higher Lana farmhouse including adjoining outbuilding.
Farmhouse and adjoining stable. Probably 17th century origins. Whitewashed rendered cob on stone rubble footings, corrugated asbestos roof gabled at ends, formerly thatched. Stone stacks at ends of main range. The original plan may have been a 2-room house, the hall to the left with a 2-storey gabled projection to the front and a smaller heated room to the right of a stair hall. A rear outshut is probably an 18th century or 19th century addition.2 storeys. Asymmetrical 3-window front with an approximately central 2-storey gabled projection, the front door to the right of the projection with sloping corrugated asbestos roof carried on a stone cheek. Fenestration of 3-light casements, the first floor in the bay is circa early 19th century, 6 panes per light, the others have 3 panes per light and have probably been reglazed in the early 20th century. Interior not inspected. The stable with loft over adjoining at the left end has 1 stable entrance under a loft loading door and 2 windows to the right with timber lintels. The stable has pegged roof trusses halved at the apex. Other details: LBS number 435116.