Name:Eastacombe Farmhouse, Clawton

Stone and cob farmhouse with late 17th century core.

Ecclesiastical ParishCLAWTON

• FARMHOUSE (XVII to XVIII - 1601 AD to 1800 AD (Between))

Department of Environment, 1986, Clawton, 4 (List of Blds of Arch or Historic Interest). SDV10457.

Eastacombe Farmhouse .
Farmhouse circa late 17th century core, circa mid 19th century addition. Stone rubble probably with some cob under the eaves, slate roofs, the 19th century wing hipped at ends, the main range gabled at the left end, the left end slates replaced with corrugated iron. Axial
brick chimney shaft to main range, rendered stack at front end of 19th century crosswing, projecting stone stack with set-offs at rear end of 19th century crosswing.
The main range was originally a late 17th century 2 or 3 room and through passage plan, the lower end under a corrugated iron roof is now in use as an outbuilding and does not appear ever to have been heated. The hall stack is at the inner end of the hall. There may have been an inner room to the 17th century range but this is not certain as the 19th century crosswing to the right abuts the inner end of the hall at right angles forming a T-plan. Rear service rooms including a former dairy were added to the rear of the main range, probably in the 18th century, under lean-to roofs. A stair was inserted in the through passage in the early 20th century.
Two storeys. The main range is approximately symmetrical with a central gabled open-fronted stone porch and a 20th century front door. A barn door to the left leads into the lower end. First floor window left above the barn doors is a 3-light casement under a timber lintel. First floor window above the porch is a 2-light casement, 6 panes per light, ground floor window right is similar. The left return of the crosswing to
the right has 19th century casements, 4 panes per light and a 20th century glazed lean-to in the angle with the main range. Some of the windows in the right return of the crosswing are late 20th century replacements.
Interior The roof trusses are circa early 20th century replacements but 1 circa late 17th century collar rafter pegged truss with a broken principal rafter exists below the new roof over the hall and a second similar truss has been truncated above collar level. The hall fireplace has been partly blocked but the original jambs and lintel are said to exist behind the present arrangement. 1 early 18th century 2-panel door to the first floor.
A remarkable slate sundial is fixed to the front of the house and dated 1737, "the time is shown at all hours of the day at Jerusalem and Barbadoes, while noon tide only is shown at Goa, Ispahan, Constantinople, Candia, Vienna..." (Crowley) and 7 other cities. Other details: LBS no 90659.