Name:Kelly House, Barn

Summary

18th tithe barn to the north of Kelly House which was converted to theatre in the early 20th century & disused by the end of the 20th century

Ecclesiastical ParishKELLY

• BARN (Post Medieval to XXI - 1540 AD to 2009 AD (Between))

Department of Environment, 1985, Kelly, 44 (List of Blds of Arch or Historic Interest). SDV336449.

Barn about 50m north of Kelly House. Tithe barn converted to theatre and now disused. Early 18th century. Stone rubble with slate roof hipped at ends. Large central entrance on south side under sloping slate roof on cheeks, early 20th century steps up to the double timber doors date from the period when the barn was adapted for use as a theatre. Interior: some pegged trusses may be original. In 1919 Mary Kelly founded the Kelly Dramatic Society and the success of the Kelly plays, performed by the parishioners, led to the formation of the village drama society.