Name:Iron Slag from Gingerland, Bradninch

Summary

During building work north of Colebrooke Lane in the early 1970's, large amounts of iron slag were found, suggesting a possible smelting site nearby. It was observed that the slag deposits appeared to go underneath the banks of the small hollow way that runs north from Colebrooke Lane.

Ecclesiastical ParishBRADNINCH

• SLAG (Roman - 43 AD to 409 AD) + Sci.Date

SHERE, Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV40165.

During building work north of colebrooke lane in the early 1970's, large amounts of iron slag were found, suggesting a possible smelting site nearby. It was observed that the slag deposits appeared to go underneath the banks of the small hollow way that runs north from colebrooke lane (shere).

Des=pers comm,mr shere(former occupant of caseberry fm,bradninch),to f. M. Griffith/(24/4/1989).

Des=shere, p. /as above/(4/5/2000).

Des=horner, w.(dcc)/as above/(12/7/2002).

Des=reed, s. J. /examination of an iron smelting site at gingerlands farm, bradninch/(june 2002)/ea project no.4598/in smr.

Horner, B., Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV1669.

Samples of furnace slag, incorporating furnace lining, tap slag and charcoal shown to dcas (horner).

REED, Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV1862.

Extensive spread of iron slag and charcoal in fields to n of colebrook lane sampled for radio-carbon dating with resulting date of 130-410 ad (reed).

Morris, B., 2014, Land at Shortlands Lane Cullompton, Devon. Results of a Desk-Based Assessment and Archaeological Excavation, 66 (Report - Excavation). SDV359548.