Name:Quarry to the south of Reeve Castle, Zeal Monachorum

Summary

Quarry depicted on 20th century mapping. No longer shown on modern mapping, it may be that from which stone was quarried to build Reeve Castle and which was carefully terraced to create a Japanese garden.

Ecclesiastical ParishZEAL MONACHORUM

• QUARRY (XX - 1901 AD (Between) to 2000 AD (Between))

Quarry marked to the south of Reeve Castle.

Quarry depicted.

Sharpe, H. M., 1987, Castle in the air (Un-published). SDV365204.

Story of the renovation of the castle by the Sharpes between 1975 and 1986. Reeve Castle was built in neo-Gothic style in 1900 by William Carter-Pedler. It was built of stone quarried from the slopes to the south, the quarrying carefully managed to create a terraced Japanese garden with pools, bridge and cherry trees.