Name:Bridge over the railway at Willand

Summary

Bridge carrying a minor road over the railway. Of brick with stone coping with a single elliptical arch. This section of the railway opened in 1844.

Ecclesiastical ParishWILLAND

• ROAD BRIDGE (Built, XIX - 1801 AD (Between) to 1900 AD (Between))

Full description

Department of Environment, 1886, Willand, 163 (List of Blds of Arch or Historic Interest). SDV40271.

Bridge carrying minor road over the former Bristol and Exeter Railway (now Western Region main line). This section opened in 1844. By I. K. Brunel. Brick, with stone coping. Single elliptical arch, in a cutting, moulded brick string course, stone coping and end piers to parapet revetment.

Road shown over railway line.