Name:ARTEFACT SCATTER in the Parish of Bow

Summary

Vis=-/10/1984 (griffith and das) the field in which the henge and enclosures was found was gridded and fieldwalked in 20m squares.826 pieces collected included predominantly later neolithic assemblage - including seven arrowheads and parts of two others, a fabricator - but only 19 scrapers of which some are mesolithic. This atypical assemblages reinforces the interpretation of the site as 'special'. Mesolithic finds included four microliths and two microburins. Two main concentrations of neolithic activity were recorded (berridge in griffith 1985).

Ecclesiastical ParishBOW

• ARTEFACT SCATTER (Upper Palaeolithic to Late Neolithic - 38000 BC to 2201 BC (Between))

Unknown, Plot of Fieldwalked Area (Un-published). SDV347731.

Vis=-/-/1990 (adams and tyler). A strip across the henge itself was fieldwalked when ploughed. A group of c13 pieces of flint and chert was recovered, of mixed mesolithic and neolithic date. It inclined a flint fabricator and a late mesolithic microlith (worksheet).

BERRIDGE 1986, Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV40315.

One lithic piece recovered during the fieldwalking may well be a broken shouldered or tanged point of upper palaeolithic date (berridge 1986).

Griffith, f. M. /pps/51(1985)310-5/copy in smr.

Berridge, p. + roberts, a. /cornish archaeol/25(1986)8-9,fig2.2/the mesolithic period in cornwall.

Des=worksheet and plot of finds in parish file.

Griffith, F. M., 1985, Some Newly Discovered Ritual Monuments in Devon (Article in Serial). SDV40314.