Name:Redgate, Willand

Summary

A detached house from the 17th centurty with later alterations, made with cob and stone mix under a gabled end slate roof.

Ecclesiastical ParishWILLAND

• HOUSE (Early Medieval to Post Medieval - 1066 AD (Between) to 1750 AD (Between))

Interior: an ovolo-moulded plank and muntin screen of high quality with bulbous stops stands between hall and inner room. Ogee moulded ceiling beams. Hall chamber with fireplace with moulded stone lintels.4 upper crucks with trenched purlins, and evidence of lapped notched collars now gone; diagonal ridge-piece also missing (doe).

NOW ON END STACK, Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV45469.

Redgate. Detached house. C17 with later alterations. Cob and stone mix, plastered, under gabled end slate roof. Formerly a 3-room, cross-passage house, the higher-end to the left of the passage. The lower end has been dismantled and replaced by a single storey extension. External end stack heats inner room; former axial stack backing onto passage (now on end stack) heats hall; brick shafts. Main range of 2-storeys.

POSSIBLY TO LIGHT FORMER NEWEL STANDING FORWARD OF STACK; SMALL WOODEN, PARTIALLY GLAZED PORCH., Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV45470.

Front: 2-window range, c19 4-light casement windows to first floor, a similar window to the ground floor, with an inserted glazed door with adjacent windows to the left.2 later brick raking buttresses. Left-hand end with tiny window (possibly to light former newel standing forward of stack; small wooden, partially glazed porch.

Doe/hhr:willand/(11/6/1986)168.

Detached building depicted.

Detached house. C17 with later alterations. Cob and stone mix, plastered, under gabled end slate roof. Formerly a three-room, cross-passage house, the higher-end to the left of the passage. The lower end has been dismantled and replaced by a single storey extension. External end stack heats inner-room; former axial stack backing onto passage (now on end stack) heats hall; brick shafts. Main range of two-storeys.
See listing decription for full details.
Date first listed 11 June 1986