Name:Bodmiscombe Farmhouse, Uffculme

Farmhouse probably dating to circa 1600, with later additions and extensions.

• FARMHOUSE (XVI to XVIII - 1600 AD to 1800 AD (Between))

Risk level 3. Unoccupied. Poor condition (B.A.R 2.1.3). Other details: Photo.

Roof: straight principals come well down into walls, crossed, halved and pegged at apex (doe).

WHICH IS BLOCKED TO THE FRONT, Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV46117.

Bodmiscombe farm. Probably circa 1600, with later additions and extensions. Mostly roughcast random rubble, although much of the upper walling is of lath and plaster. Gable-end slate roof. Possibly a 3 or 4-room, through-passage plan house originally, the service end to the left of the passage (which is blocked to the front), and later extended by 2 rooms. This extension is heated by a rear lateral external stack, mostly of brick. The original service end heated by an axial (formerly end) stone stack; the hall heated by a large external rear lateral stone stack with set-offs, the stone shaft dismantled; the inner room is heated by a large axial stack which also heats a fourth room beyond, which may or may not be part of the original design. This fourth room may have replaced an originally detached kitchen, a building to its rear with deep chamfered beam and large fireplace with oven. Rear staircase, circa 1800.2 storeys detached kitchen. Rear stairwing added circa 1800.2 storeys.

WOODEN FRAMES WITH CAST-IRON GLAZING BARS, Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV46118.

Exterior. Front: regular 7-window range; first floor and ground floor windows identical, that is c19 3-light casements (wooden frames with cast-iron glazing bars) to the service end and service end extension; the rest of the house with mid-c20 metal casement windows. Irregular fenestration to rear. The lath and plaster upper wall is exposed in part and constitutes a high proportion of the total wall area, ie the top-most 7' or so.

PROBABLY PLANK AND MUNTIN, Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV46119.

Interior: of the early house the hall ceiling beams remain intact and visible; they are intersecting, and form 4 panels, the composite moulding comprising cyma reversa, cavetto and bead. The present occupier mentions the existence of a screen (probably plank and muntin) to the lower end, and a large fireplace lintel and jambs, all concealed. The present main entrance leads into a passage which cuts across the hall beams. Some small plaster cornices of circa 1800, and considerable joinery of that date (mainly panelled doors); the dog-leg stair, with stick balusters and turned newels, is lit by a tall round-headed 2-light window with y-tracery.2 doors (1 with hl hinges) may be late c17 or early c18.

Doe/hhr:uffculme/(15/4/1987)102.

Aph=dap/kf 10-12/(21/3/1988).

Aph=dap/ug 6-8(15/5/1991).

Photo shows a long gable-ended white-washed building with a corrugated iron roof.

No information supplied.

Bodmiscombe Farmhouse. Probably circa 1600, with later additions and extensions. Mostly roughcast random rubble, although much of the upper walling is of lath and plaster. Gable-end slate roof. Possibly a 3 or 4-room, though-passage plan house originally, the service end to the left of the passage (which is blocked to the front), and later extended by 2 rooms. This extension is heated by a rear lateral external stack, mostly of brick. The original service end heated by an axial (formerly end) stone stack; the hall heated by a large external rear lateral stone stack with set- offs, the stone shaft dismantled; the inner room is heated by a large axial stack which also heats a fourth room beyond, which may or may not be part of the original design. This fourth room may have replaced an originally detached kitchen, a building to its rear with deep chamfered beam and large fireplace with oven. Rear staircase, circa 1800. 2 storeys detached kitchen. Rear stairwing added circa 1800. 2 storeys.
Exterior. Front: regular 7-window range; first floor and ground floor windows identical, that are 19th century 3-light casements (wooden frames with cast-iron glazing bars) to the service end and service end extension; the rest of the house with mid-20th century metal casement windows. Irregular fenestration to rear. The lath and plaster upper wall is exposed in part and constitutes a high proportion of the total wall area, i.e. the top-most 7' or so.
Interior: of the early house the hall ceiling beams remain intact and visible; they are intersecting, and form 4 panels, the composite moulding comprising cyma reversa, cavetto and bead. The present occupier mentions the existence of a screen (probably plank and muntin) to the lower end, and a large fireplace lintel and jambs, all concealed. The present main entrance leads into a passage which cuts across the hall beams. Some small plaster cornices of circa 1800, and considerable joinery of that date (mainly panelled doors); the dog-leg stair, with stick balusters and turned newels, is lit by a tall round-headed 2-light window with Y-tracery. 2 doors (1 with HL hinges) may be late 17th century or early 18th century. Roof: straight principals come well down into walls, crossed, halved and pegged at apex.