Name:Former Rose and Crown Inn

Summary

Former inn dating to at least 1794. Cob and stone construction with smoke-blackened trusses. Fine medieval interior.

Ecclesiastical ParishSOUTH MOLTON

• INN (Post Medieval to XVIII - 1540 AD to 1800 AD (Between))

Laithwaite, M., 1989, Former Rose & Crown Inn, 6 South Street, South Molton (Worksheet). SDV78268.

Rose and Crown Inn dates from at least 1794 when a deed described it as 'a public inn or victualing house' called the Rose and Crown. A plan on the deed shows ground floor with outbuildings at rear. Front range is part cob, part stone rubble, with rebuilt front wall (19th century). Trusses are smoke-blackened. Other details: Notes on back of South Molton Archive worksheet.

South Molton Archive, 1989, Former Rose & Crown Inn, 6 South Street, South Molton (Worksheet). SDV78270.

One time Rose and Crown Inn according to Directories of 1850-1939. Front range part of a cross passage 'longhouse'. Three stud-panel screens, two jetties. Interesting green stencil on plaster/gesso on north screen. Rear wall much rebuilt but appears to have lateral stack. Roof - three trusses visible at first floor - some jointed crucks. Rear range in two phases, much altered. Rear with late 19th century floor and end stack. Barn in yard and range of outbuildings not yet surveyed. Surveyed by South Molton Archive members and also seen by Peter Child. The south end of the building is now in separate ownership. Other details: Back of worksheet has notes by M.Laithwaite.

Rose and Crown has fine medieval interior. In 1900 it consisted of stables, brewhouses, outhouses, cellars and courtyard. It remained a public house until the late 1960s and is now a centre for complementary medicine

Context One Archaeological Services, 2010, Land Adjacent to South Molton Hospital, Widgery Drive, South Molton, North Devon, 4 (Report - Evaluation). SDV347309.