Name:Coombe House, Witheridge

Summary

Farmhouse, early 19th century, with an entrance hall, drawing room to left, dining room to right, low service range at right angles to rear of left, and kitchen to left of front.

Ecclesiastical ParishWITHERIDGE

• FARMHOUSE (XVIII to XXI - 1751 AD to 2009 AD (Between))

Coombe house. Farmhouse, early c19. Roughcast and whitewashed on a rubble core, wide eaves, slate roof, 3 brick ridge stacks. House with an entrance hall, drawing room to left, dining room to right, low service range at right angles to rear of left. Kitchen to left of front. Single room depth. Two storeys, 2:3 bays, original 16 pane sash windows and 2 windows to first floor with semi-circular heads and gothick glazing. Door opening to centre of right 3 bays, 6 panelled door, the top 4 panels cut away, and glazed, flat wooden hood on fretwork brackets wooden doorcase with pilasters. Further door opening in the left return. Interior retains most of its coeval features including a handsome staircase, turned thin newels, stick balusters, ramped toadsback handrail, tread brackets; doors, architraves, window shutters and late c19 chimneypieces with cast iron grates. Kitchen with large open fireplace (doe).

Doe/hhr:witheridge/(14/10/1987)54.

North Devon District Council, 1988, Proposed Alterations to Farmhouse and Conversion of Barns to 4 Holiday Units, South Coombe Farm, Witheridge (Planning Application). SDV78281.

Child, P, 1989, Proposed Alterations to Farmhouse and Conversion of Barns to 4 Holiday Units, South Coombe Farm, Witheridge (Correspondence). SDV358442.

South Coombe Farm is an interesting example of a plan form introduced into Devon in the 17th cenutry from more easterly parts of England, where the house is entered by a lobby opposite the central chimney stack rather than through a cross passage with the stack backing onto it. It has the usual three-room division of such houses but exceptionally has a further section beyond the west "parlour" which, although it seems to be entirely contemporary with the main building, is not accessible to it internally. This section moreover does not appear to have ever been used domestically as although it has chamfered and stopped beams these appear to be re-used from an earlier house. There are no windows in this section and there is no doorway through from the main house. It was presumably built built originally for domestic storage.