Name:Slade Farmhouse, Morchard Bishop

Summary

Three room cross passage house dating to the late 17th-early 18th century. The interior was 'modernised in the 19th century but some original features survive.

Ecclesiastical ParishMORCHARD BISHOP

• FARMHOUSE (Built, XVII to XIX - 1601 AD (Between) to 1900 AD (Between))

Full description

Department of Environment, 04/11/1985, Morchard Bishop, 81 (List of Blds of Arch or Historic Interest). SDV337234.

Slade Farmhouse. Late C17/early C18. Plastered cob on rubble footings; cob or rubble stacks all topped with C20 brick; corrugated asbestos roof (formerly thatch).
Three room cross passage plan house facing south with service room at right end. C19 stair occupies rear of passage. End stack to inner room, rear lateral stack to hall and massive projecting rear lateral stack to service room. C19 outshots with lofts to rear of hall and inner room.
Two storeys. Regular 5 window front of late C19 and C20 casements, most with glazing bars and some are C20 iron-frames casements. Late C19 six panel front door.
Interior is largely result of C19 modernisations but original layout is intact and late C17/early C18 features such as fireplaces are hidden. Some late C17/early C18 doorframes - oak frames with bead-moulded surround and applied small ogee architrave. Late C17/early C18 roof of oak A-frames with pegged lap-jointed collars.

Drew Pearce Chartered Surveyors, 1989, Slade Farmhouse (Plan - measured). SDV51601.

Proposal plans for the refurbishment of the farmhouse.