Name:Former farmhouse at Slade Farm, Morchard Bishop

Summary

A late 16th-early 17th century house which was reduced in height for use as a store in the late 19th-early 20th century. It is now a dwelling again.

Ecclesiastical ParishMORCHARD BISHOP

• FARMHOUSE (Built, XVI to XVII - 1501 AD (Between) to 1700 AD (Between))

Full description

Jonathan Rhind Architects, Heritage, Design & Access Statement. Change of use and alterations to threshing barn, 2 (Report - non-specific). SDV364527.

The building was (re-)converted to a dwelling in 2002.

Department of Environment, 04/11/1985, Morchard Bishop, 82 (List of Blds of Arch or Historic Interest). SDV337234.

Store about 20m south-east of Slade Farmhouse. Late C16/early C17 house, reduced in size height for store in late C19/early C20.
Partly cob on rubble footings, partly rubble, partly volcanic ashlar; volcanic ashlar stack; corrugated iron roof. Now one single storey one room store facing south but was made from a room of high quality two storey house. Disused stack and disused circular newel turret projecting from south-west corner. Original ovolo-moulded doorframe at right end which includes contemporary plank door hung on strap hinges with fleur-de-lys finials. West side of volcanic ashlar with chamfered plinth and includes a window aperture (containing early C20 frame). The other 2 sides are blind cob walls, that to east is certainly a secondary rebuild and may indicate that building formerly extended further in that direction. C20 monopitch roof.
Unaltered interior. The oak lintel of stone fireplace is chamfered with step stops and the cross and 2 half beams have double-ovolo mouldings and facetted step stops. The joists are scratch-moulded. Included for group value

Buildng shown.