Name:Beeboles at Ash Barton, Braunton

Summary

Twenty bee boles survive in a yard wall, arranged in two rows of ten, with pastered niches, slate bases and shouldered heads. Generally in good condition, although six have been filled in.

Ecclesiastical ParishBRAUNTON

• International Bee Research Association: 1093

• BEE BOLE (Post Medieval to XVIII - 1540 AD (Between) to 1800 AD (Between))

Bee boles, probably 18th century, in a walled courtyard. The courtyard now includes a lean-to animal shelter in front of the bee-boles, consisting of a 20th century corrugated roof on timber supports. Walls of rubble with cob in the upper parts and pantiled capping. The rubble on the south facing wall is built up higher than the remaining walls to accommodate bee-boles which are partially obscured by inserted manger. Central door opening with arrangement of 2 tiers of 10 to each side with plastered niches, slate bases and shouldered heads.Three pairs of bee-boles have been infilled with rubble. The bee boles are sited to the south of the enclosed house garden and possibly form part of a grander garden design now lost. Other details: 8/13.

Walker, P. + Ogden, R. B., 1995, Bee Boles and Other Bee Keeping Structures in Devon, 101, 119 (Article in Serial). SDV2631.

Bee boles recorded at Ash Barton, comprising 20 boles in two rows of 10 in a yard wall. They are still in good condition although six have been filled in. International Bee Research Association Register No. 1093.

Wade-Martins, S., 2000, The Farmsteads of Devon: A Thematic Survey, 26 (Monograph). SDV351739.

18th century bee boles.

Bee boles in walled courtyard, probably 18th century. Other details: Part of site 135.

Bee boles in walled court 20m south of Ash Barton. Bee-boles, probably C18, in a walled courtyard. The Courtyard now includes a lean- to animal shelter in front of the bee-boles, consisting of C20 corrugated roof on timber supports. Walls of rubble with cob in the upper parts and pantiled capping. The rubble on south facing wall is built up higher than the remaining walls to accommodate bee-boles which are partially obscured by inserted manger. Central door opening with arrangement of 2 tiers of 10 to each side with plastered niches, slate bases and shouldered heads. 3 pairs of bee-boles have been infilled with rubble. The bee boles are sited to south of enclosed house garden and possibly form part of a grander garden design now lost.
Date first listed: 14th November 1985