Name:Pot Quern at Sortridge House, Horrabridge

Summary

Good example of a pot quern, complete with a roughly circular lower stone and an upper stone with four small handle holes.

Ecclesiastical ParishWHITCHURCH

• FINDSPOT (Early Medieval to Post Medieval - 1066 AD to 1750 AD (Between))

Worth, R. H., 1949, The Moorstone Age, Part 1, 325-326 (Article in Serial). SDV274816.

A good example of a quern is preserved at Sortridge House. The lower stone is approximately circular, circa 16 inches diameter and 5 inches thick. In this stone a shallow circular trough is cut, 8.5 inches diameter and 1.5 inches deep. Radially from the circumference of this trough a channel has been cut, through which the ground material escapes and is collected. At the centre of the trough is a vertical spill of iron, of which little is now left above the level of the stone. The upper stone is 8.5 inches diameter at the top and 8 inches diameter at the bottom being tapered somewhat, which involves that the sides of the trough in the lower stone are also tapered. The upper stone is pierced with a central hole, 1.5 inches diameter. It is 2.5 inches thick at the centre and 1.5 inches thick at the circumference. On the upper surface are four small holes or depressions, set symmetrically, and on the lower face there is a slot 4.5 inches in length by 0.875 inches wide by 0.25 inches deep. In this slot once fitted an iron strip, passing across, but not completely blocking the central hole in the stone, and itself drilled at the centre to permit the spill in the understone to pass through.

Worth, R. H., 1950, The Moorstone Age, Part 2, 346 (Article in Serial). SDV336081.

Other details: Plate 6.2.