Name:Stile at Sortridge House, Horrabridge

Summary

The stile is now dismantled and was made from moorstone. The posts were squared and wrought; one face of each bears a mortice and a rebate. One face of each has an inscription, the remaining two are plain. The mortice is vertical. The rebate is horizontal and extends across the full width of the stone. A vertical slab of stone, which formed the riser or bar of the stile was formerly supported in the mortices, and a horizontal slab, forming a step, rested in the rebates. These two slabs have been removed and the posts used as gateposts. The initials on the stone are those of John and Elizabeth Glanvill, date 1666.

Ecclesiastical ParishWHITCHURCH

• STILE (Constructed, XVII - 1601 AD (Between) to 1700 AD (Between))