Name:Hut Circles south of Soar Mill Cove

Site of hut circle ruins to the south of Soar Mill Cove

Ecclesiastical ParishMALBOROUGH

Protected Status

• SHINE: Earthworks, structures, cropmarks and artefact scatters of prehistoric field system, remains of prehistoric barrow, medieval farmsteads and rabbit warren, 18th-19th century watch towers and World War Two RAF Bolt Head Airfield, at East Soar, Malborough

• HUT CIRCLE (Prehistoric - 698000 BC to 42 AD (Between))

Des=bawden, m. /reply to questionnaire from dean mills/(c 1755)microfilm copy in west country studies library,exeter.

Osa=sx63ne19.

About 1 mile distant to the sw (of starehole), between upper and nether cliffs, where there is a small plain or easy descent, there seems to be the ruins of some houses, remaining in circular form (bawden cited by os). Vis=2/2/1987 (os). No definite location for these circular houses can be deduced from bawden's description. There are two areas which fall between upper and nether cliffs. One of 2.5 ha, centred at above ngr, is on a steep west slope much overgrown with bracken. No huts can be seen and the exposed situation seems an unlikely one for houses though traces of a field system are visible. The other more likely site is sx63ne/36 (os).