Name:Huckworthy Bridge

Summary

Huckworthy Bridge, Sampford Spiney/ Walkhampton. May also have been known as Huxworthy Bridge. This bridge has two arches, one larger than the other and probably dates to the 16th century.

Ecclesiastical ParishWALKHAMPTON

• ROAD BRIDGE (Built, XVI to Post Medieval - 1501 AD (Between) to 1750 AD (Between))

Huckworthy Bridge, has two arches, one larger than the other. It is in good condition. The sides of the bridge appear to have been refaced and repointed and part of the coping on the north side has been replaced by concrete. Probably 16th century.

Huckworthy Bridge, probably 16th century, is constructed of rubble with some ashlar and has two spans with obtusely pointed arches and cut-waters. The larger arch is believed to have taken the place of two smaller ones.

Department of Environment, 1987, Sampford Spiney, 65 (List of Blds of Arch or Historic Interest). SDV252739.

Bridge over the River Walkham. Late 15th century/early 16th century with some later repair. Granite and slatestone rubble. Bridge spans about 15.0 metres about 2.5 metres across. Parapet walls partly rebuilt in 19th century.

Cherry, B. + Pevsner, N., 1989, The Buildings of England: Devon, 716 (Monograph). SDV325629.

Huckworthy Bridge. Late C15th/early C16th with some later repair.

English Heritage, 2014, Removal of duplicate listing (Correspondence). SDV357205.

Notification that the duplicate listing record for this bridge (previously listed in Sampford Spiney as 1326220) has now been removed from the List. The bridge remains listed under List entry 1171550.