Name:Civil War Fort at Aveton Gifford

Site of a Civil War fort at Aveton Gifford

Ecclesiastical ParishAVETON GIFFORD

• FORT (XVII - 1601 AD to 1700 AD (Between))

Des=adams, rev/reply to questionnaire by antiquarian dean miller/(c 1755)/ microfilm copy in westcountry studies library,exeter.

Osa=sx64ne38.

Auton gifford: a fort, now demolished, just outside the rector's garden, on the summit of the hill. Built by william lane, rector of ringmore in the time of the civil war (adams cited by os). Vis=20/1/1987 (os). Judging by the location of the rectory in the c18 just outside the garden would give a grid ref of sx69194770 for the fort location. However, the true hilltop, now partly covered by a small housing estate, lies further north at sx69104791 (os).