Name:EARTHWORK in the Parish of Bigbury

Summary

Two long and narrow fields each about 0.5 hectare in area are named 'swallowbury' on the tithe award. They lie on the crest of a gently rounded broad hilltop (tithe map cited by os). Vis=20/1/1987 (os). The two fields have been incorporated into a large, intensively cultivated, field and only the western and southern field hedges survive. Many of the other hedgerows in the area have been effaced and the hilltop and upper slopes are under large scale wheat cultivation (os). Vis=11/2/1987 (os). No evident traces of an earthwork were identified (os).

Ecclesiastical ParishBIGBURY

• EARTHWORK (Unknown date)