Name:Barrow Near Chapelcombe

Summary

Neolithic long barrow, of tapering form, with proximal end at south-west. Cropmark at the proximal end suggests an intact or partly preserved chamber. The mound is visible as a cropmark and soilmark on aerial photographs of 1999 to 2009 and as a subtle earthwork mound on visualisations derived from lidar data captured in 2013.

Ecclesiastical ParishBIGBURY

• Ordnance Survey Archaeology Division: SX64NE 18

• (Former Type) LONG BARROW (Early Neolithic to Late Bronze Age - 4000 BC to 701 BC (Between))
  • ROUND BARROW (Early Neolithic to Late Bronze Age - 4000 BC to 701 BC (Between))

Site visit 10th September 1986. Three ploughed down sub-oval mounds lie on a level hilltop plateau at 119 metres in an undulating arable field. They have all been disfigured by regular ploughing and there is no evidence of enclosing ditches or large stones but all are most probably spread round barrows. Barrow 'C', circa 40 metres north-west of barrow 'B', it measures approx 37 metres by 20 metres and has a maximum height of 0.5 metres. Its lower slopes have been cut up by the plough.

GetMapping, 1999, 122/99, Devon County Council GetMapping/122/99 0112-0113 15-NOV-1999 (Aerial Photograph). SDV351205.

A soilmark of a near levelled oval mound is visible.

Department for Culture, Media and Sport, 2000, Long Barrow and Two Bowl Barrows, 200 Metres South-east of Chapelcombe (Schedule Document). SDV343350.

One of three barrows on a west-north-west to east-south-east alignment, on a level hilltop. The western mound represents a Neolithic long barrow on a north-east to south-west axis. It is of tapering form, with the south west end 37.5 metres wide and 0.4 metres high. The north east end is 22 metres wide by 0.2 metres high and the total length is 60 metres. No flanking ditches are visible. The barrow is composed of orange sandy soil with many fragments of slate. A cropmark at the south-west end of the mound suggests the presence of a buried stone chamber. A flint core of Neolithic or Early Bronze Age date was picked up on the south side of this associated cropmark. The long barrow south east of Chapelcombe is one of only seven known in Devon, the majority being on the fringes of Dartmoor. Like the other known examples in the county, there may be a simple stone chamber at the wider, southern end. The mound's relatively short length gives it a squat appearance which may be misleading, as some of the tail may have been cut away by the construction of the lane to the east. As is common with long barrows, this example is aligned north-east to south-west, yet its proximal end is, unusually, at the south-west. The apparent lack of side ditches is typical of long barrows in upland areas, as is its low profile. The cropmark at the proximal end with no evidence of robbing suggests an intact or partly preserved chamber. Other details: Map.

Generally satisfactory condition, but with significant localised problems. Principal vulnerability arable clipping.

English Heritage, 2009, NMR 26226, NMR 26226/36-45 21-APR-2009 (Aerial Photograph). SDV363567.

Generally satisfactory condition, but with significant localised problems. Improving. Principal vulnerability arable clipping.

A mound is identifiable as a subtle earthwork.

A cropmark and soilmark of a near levelled oval mound are visible on aerial photographs of 1999 to 2009 on the gentle south-west facing slopes south of St Ann’s Chapel, Bigbury. The cropmarks correspond with mound approximately 40m long and 28m wide identifiable as a subtle earthwork on visualisations derived from lidar data captured in 2013.
No evidence of the cropmark described in the scheduling documentation as indicative of a possible buried stone chamber chamber at the south-west end was identified on the sources available to the survey. In conjunction with the absence of any cropmarks indicative of flanking ditches, little evidence for the interpretation of this feature as a long barrow of Neolithic date was noted.
One of three similar mounds in a north-west to south-east alignment distributed over approximately 155m, the mound is interpreted instead as the probable remains of a plough spread round barrow potentially of Late Neolithic to Bronze Age date.