Name:Hut Circle northeast of Cathole Point

Possible site of hut circles to the northeast of Cathole Point

Ecclesiastical ParishMALBOROUGH

• HUT CIRCLE (Prehistoric - 698000 BC to 42 AD (Between))

Vis=-/-/1993 (watts) at ngr sx698377, 5 or 6 round hut circles + 1 rectilinear on grassland used for pasture. Area bounded by rough scrub; rocks to n + wall to s (worksheet).

BAWDEN CITED BY OS, Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV166450.

Hut circles. About 1 mile distant to the sw (of starehole), between upper and nether cliffs, where there is a small plain or easy descent, there seems to be the ruins of some houses, remaining in circular form (bawden cited by os).

Des=bawden, m. /reply to questionnaire from dean mills/(c 1755)microfilm copy in west country studies library,exeter.

Osa=sx63ne19.

Des=watts, m. /worksheet (-/-/1993)/in pf.

Vis=2/2/1987 (os) bawden is the only writer to note that houses were circular, and it seems likely that the 'danish town', (sx73nw/35) was similar. No definite location can be deduced from his description, and starehole bottom then comprised the whole valley (os 1" 1809), the head being 1 km west of the present name. There are two areas which fall between upper and nether cliffs. One at sx70133708 see sx73nw/54, for description. The other, and more probable area at above ngr is a sheltered position at the confluence of two short valleys which lead into sour mill cove and which are bounded by cliff like outcrops to the north and west. The bottom and northern sides of the valleys between about 30m and 50m are enclosed and under pasture. No huts can be identified but on the higher slopes to the north, east and southwest traces of a field system survive. It is possible that any huts on the higher slopes are concealed by bracken and furze but the lower area, now cleared and in agricultural use, would appear to have been the better situation (os).