Name:Medieval Field System south of Bolberry

Site of a medieval strip field system to the south of Bolberry

Ecclesiastical ParishMALBOROUGH

• FIELD SYSTEM (Medieval - 1066 AD to 1539 AD (Between))

Des=tithe map and award/(1841).

A series of strip fields is depicted on the tithe map covering an area of about 6 hectares. Approx two thirds occupy steep coastal slopes and all are apparently separated by baulks. The 1 hectare area to the west of waterfern stream contains a dozen strips orientated ne to sw, to follow the indented contour, and are approx 50m to 100m long and 10m or 20m wide. Those to the east of the stream are also contour-following but aligned nw to se being mostly about 240m long and 20m wide. In 1841 all were under the single ownership of a thomas adams of deebles about half being arable and half furze, but not necessarily contiguous. All had various, often repetitous, names such as 'steep boltbury down', 'gate piece', 'higher and lower east piece' etc. , but the use of the term 'furze' rather than 'waste' for many of the strips suggests that they were being utilized for fuel (tithe map cited by os). Vis=20/2/1987 (os). These strip fields lie on an exposed coastal slope in a broad shallow valley. The area has now reverted to waste ground and it is submerged under dense gorse and bramble cover. The fields are difficult to trace under the present conditions although one or two plots levelled into the slope can be detected. A sinuous earthen field bank up to 0.5m high crosses the east part of the site and it is possibly a later boundary work.(os).