Name:Coastguard Station, Warren Point

Summary

The Coastguard Station at Warren Point is first depicted on the First Edition 25 inch Ordnance Survey map of between the 1880’s-90’s. The building is not depicted on, and so clearly post-dates, the parish tithe map of approximately 1838-84. The building remains extant on the Ordnance Survey 2015 MasterMap.

Ecclesiastical ParishWEMBURY

• National Trust SMR: 100407

• COASTGUARD STATION (XIX - 1838 AD to 1880 AD (Between))

1954, Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV166019.

'coastguard station' shown on os 6" (1905) 'old coastguard' shown on os 6" (1954) (os).

Doe/hhr:wembury/(19/7/1984)69.

Des=ntas/wembury bay and yealm estuary/(1984)/in smr.

Nos 1, 2 and 3 coastguard cottages. Row of three coastguard cottages. Early c19. Stone rubble. Low pitched slurried slate hipped roof. Two storeys. Long seven window range. Left hand one window bay set back. Horizontally sliding sashes with glazing bars. Only one doorway with hood on brackets and with glazed door. The other doorway is now a window. The third door has a wooden porch in the angle of the set back. Three rendered chimney stacks at the ridge (doe).

National Trust, Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV5615.

Built as a coastguard station and probably replaced by that on the other side of the yealm at sx53424753 (national trust).

The building remains extant on the Ordnance Survey 2015 MasterMap.