Name:White Dove Cottage, Langdon Barton

Summary

Holiday cottage, formerly a shippen, or cow house, with hay loft above. Late 18th or early 19th century.

Ecclesiastical ParishWEMBURY

• SHIPPON STOCK BUILDING (XVIII to XXI - 1701 AD to 2009 AD (Between))

Department of Environment, 1984, Wembury (List of Blds of Arch or Historic Interest). SDV336377.

Shippon approximately 50 metres north-north-west of Langdon Barton Farmhouse. Shippen with hay loft over. Circa late 18th/early 19th century. Slate rubble. Slate and corrugated iron roof with gabled ends. L-shaped on plan, the north east wing has gable end to road. Two storeys. Later segmental brick arches to shippen doorways. Loft door at ground level at rear. Included for group value.

Department for Culture, Media and Sport, 2011, Wembury (List of Blds of Arch or Historic Interest). SDV346800.

Amendment of address from 'Shippen Approximately 50 metres north-north-west of Langdon Barton Farmhouse' to 'White Dove Cottage'. A holiday cottage, formerly a shippen, or cow house, with hay loft above. The building dates from the late 18th or early 19th century and a 21st century slate roof. Two storeys, and is L-shaped on plan with a long range running north-south and a shorter range running east-west. White Dove Cottage was built as a shippen (cow shed), with hay loft over, and associated
with Langdon Barton Farmhouse. It was converted to use as a holiday cottage circa 2003.

Langdon White Dove Cottage (Formerly listed as: Langdon Shippen Approximately 50m North-North- west of Langdon Barton Farmhouse)
A holiday cottage, formerly a shippen, or cow house, with hay loft above. The building dates from the late-C18 or early-C19 and has rubble slate walling with a C21 slate roof. The building has two storeys, and is L-shaped on plan with a long range running N-S and a shorter range running E-W.
Exterior: The southern gable end has a door at left and a window to the gable. The east flank of this range has a doorway to right of centre flanked by casements, all in their original openings. At far right and left are glazed doors placed in adapted window openings. The eastern wing has two glazed doors at ground floor level. The renewed slate roof has C21 roof lights to both ranges. Interior: Not inspected.

History: White Dove Cottage was built as a shippen (cow shed), with hay loft over, and associated with Langdon Barton Farmhouse. It was converted to use as a holiday cottage circa 2003.

Reason for Designation: White Dove Cottage, Wembury, Devon is designated at Grade II for the following principal reason: * Architectural: as a good vernacular farm building typifying agricultural practices in the late 18th / early 19th century.