Name:Shippon, Langdon Barton

Summary

Shippon, north-west of Langdon Barton Farmhouse. Shippen with hay loft above. Circa 17th-18th century.

Ecclesiastical ParishWEMBURY

• SHIPPON STOCK BUILDING (Early Medieval to XXI - 1066 AD to 2009 AD (Between))

Full description

Department of Environment, 1984, Wembury, 66 (List of Blds of Arch or Historic Interest). SDV336377.

Shippen approximately 20 metres north-west of Langdon Barton Farmhouse.
Shippen with hay loft above. Circa C17/18 with circa late C18/early C19 wing forming L-shaped plan. Slate rubble. Slate roof with gabled and hipped ends, with deep eaves. Two storeys. Shippen doorways and windows with granite and wooden lintels and segmental stone arches. Loft has small doorway and ventilation slits. Included for group value