Name:Cross opposite the Church House, Walkhampton

Summary

Opposite the church house, east of the church, built into the wall of the lane is a stone cross. A roughly shaped socket stone, standing on edge, with the rectangular socket hole penetrating the stone.

Ecclesiastical ParishWALKHAMPTON

• CROSS (Medieval - 1066 AD to 1539 AD (Between))

Opposite the church house, east of the church, built into the wall of the lane is a stone cross. Type A. A roughly shaped socket stone, standing on edge, with the rectangular socket hole penetrating the stone.

Ordnance Survey Archaeology Division, 1950, SX57SW1, 26/7/1950 (Ordnance Survey Archaeology Division Card). SDV227695.

The socket hole is 0.4 metres by 0.3 metres in size. The stone is 0.15 metres thick and is buried to a depth of 0.5 metres in the ground. The condition is good.

Masson Phillips, E. N., 1979, Supplementary notes on the ancient stone crosses of Devon, 143 (Article in Serial). SDV240506.

In 1976 the socket stone and octagonal shaft were removed from the wall and now lie on the verge opposite the church house.