Name:Field Name of 'Berry Field', northwest of Worswell Barton

Summary

Field name recorded as 'Berry Field' in the Revelstoke parish tithe apportionment of approximately 1838-48. No surface indications of an earthwork were identified in the area

Ecclesiastical ParishREVELSTOKE

• National Trust SMR: 100372

• EARTHWORK (Prehistoric - 698000 BC to 42 AD (Between))

Des=tithe map and award(1841)no 10.

Osa=sx54nw29.

A square 0.5 hectare field and located on a fairly steep nw facing slope is named 'berry' on the tithe award (tithe map cited by os). Vis=27/1/1987 (os). 'berry field' which lies on the crest of a prominent spur has now been absorbed into a large, intensively cultivated field and only lies its ne boundary hedge survives. No surface indications of an earthwork were identified in the area (os).

Devon County Council, 1838-1848, Tithe Maps and Apportionments (Website). SDV349463.