Name:Site of possible barrows to south of Wembury

Summary

Fields named Outer Burrows and Great Burrows on Tithe Map. No evidence of mounds in fields. Much of Outer Burrow is now housing.

Ecclesiastical ParishWEMBURY

• BARROW (Prehistoric - 698000 BC to 42 AD (Between))

Osa=sx54nw27.

Des=tithe map and award/(1838)no 650 and no 655.

A circa 1.5 hectare square field, is named 'outer burrows' and the neighbouring 2.5 hectare field is 'great burrows' on the tithe award (tithe map cited by os). Vis=27/1/1987 (os). The majority of 'outer barrow' field has been overlaid by a small housing development and the remainder is used as a paddock; the adjacent sloping field no 655 is under permanent pasture. These fields each have high points (sx52234850 and sx52234856) which could reasonably be the sites of barrows however both have been rounded and smoothed by agricultural activity and there are no evident remains of mounds (os).