Name:Stone cross south-west of church, Sampford Spiney

Summary

Cross situated on the village green in the heart of Sampford Spiney close to the parish church. The cross stands up to 2.3 metres high and measures 0.5 metres wide across the arms. The cross is square at the base and octagonal above. There is slight damage to one arm and a vertical crack in the head. It was moved to its current position from a nearby hedge.

Ecclesiastical ParishSAMPFORD SPINEY

• CROSS (XVIII - 1733 AD (Between) to 1766 AD (Between))

Cross, a tall slender cross, square at the base, octagonal above and tapering upwards. It is set up in a square socket hole cut in a boulder, and formerly stood in a hedge nearby. The cross is made of moorland granite and is in good condition. Height above the boulder is 2.2 metres.

Ancient Monuments, 1973, Cross, Sampford Spiney, 27/4/1973 (Schedule Document). SDV326130.

16th century plain stone cross, shaft created by heavy chamfer. Possibly an inscribed stone of early Christian date in the north east corner of the churchyard.

Starkey, F. H., 1983, Dartmoor Crosses and Some Ancient Tracks, 124-5 (Monograph). SDV345128.

Department of Environment, 1987, Sampford Spiney, 80 (List of Blds of Arch or Historic Interest). SDV252739.

Village cross. Probably mid 18th century, granite. Monolith with tapered chamfered shaft and Latin cross on natural rock base.

'Stone Cross' is depicted on the modern mapping.

Despite minor damage the standing cross 75m south west of Sampford Spiney church survives extremely well and bears witness to the fact that it was held in high regard despite times of religious upheaval when many such iconoclastic images suffered considerable damage or destruction.
This record was the subject of a minor enhancement on 17 November 2015. This record has been generated from an "old county number" (OCN) scheduling record. These are monuments that were not reviewed under the Monuments Protection Programme and are some of our oldest designation records.
This monument includes a standing cross situated on the village green in the heart of Sampford Spiney close to the parish church. The cross survives as a tall, slender slightly tapering Latin cross set into a boulder. The cross stands up to 2.3m high and measures 0.5m wide across the arms. The cross is square at the base and octagonal above. There is slight damage to one arm and a vertical crack in the head. It was moved to its current position from a nearby hedge.
The cross is listed at Grade II.