Name:Socket Stone at Newton Ferrers

Medieval socket stone with a modern cross at Newton Ferrers

Ecclesiastical ParishREVELSTOKE

• CROSS (Early Medieval to XXI - 1066 AD to 2009 AD (Between))

Masson phillips, e. /tda/72(1940)266/supplementary notes,2nd paper.

Masson phillips, e. /tda/86(1954)181/supplementary notes on the ancient stone crosses of devon,4th paper.

Masson-phillips, e. N. /tda/111(1979)140.

Phillips, e. M. /dcnq/19(1936-1937)314 pl/three crosses (?) near plymouth.

Osa=sx54nw2/photos.

SIC, Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV3038.

Vis=30/7/865(sic) (os) square chamfered cross base with modern cross. Rather worn, crudely chamfered, measures 1m by 0.95m by 0.5m thick. Edges of socket hole hidden under thick spread of concrete, and tarmac of road surface is gradually building up against uphill side of stone.

PHILLIPS, 1936-1937, Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV148235.

The unrestored socket-stone is illustrated (phillips, 1936-1937).

BOVEY, Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV156067.

Above ngr suspect (bovey).

MASSON PHILLIPS, 1954, Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV165528.

Newton ferrers. In the village opposite the inn. Type b. A square granite block, with a chamfered top edge, on which is mounted a (disused) metal lamp-post. An ancient stone, probably the socket stone of a cross (masson phillips, 1954).

MASSON-PHILLIPS, 1979, Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV165529.

In 1955 this socket stone was fitted with a new granite cross, tall with chamfered edges (masson-phillips, 1979).

NMR CITING OS, Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV165534.

Modern cross is 2.1m tall and 0.3m square at base (nmr citing os).

Masson phillips, e. /tda/69(1937)304/the ancient stone crosses of devon,part 1.

In the village opposite the Inn is a square granite block with a chamfered top edge on which is mounted a disused metal lamppost. This block is probably a cross socket stone. (TDA Vol 69 1937 pg304 Masson Phillips, E.)

South of the church at the foot of Newton Hill. (TDA Vol 72 1940 pg266 Masson Phillips, E.)

The stone is in situ. (TDA Vol 86 1954 pg181 Masson Phillips, E.)

The square chamfered cross base with its modern cross stands in the small square at the foot of newton hill. It is rather worn, crudely chamfered, and measures 1m by 0.95m and 0.5m thick; the edges of the socket hole are hidden under a thick spread of concrete and the tarmacadam road surface is gradually building up against the uphill side of the stone. The modern cross is 2.1m tall and 0.3m square at its base. Sited by os at above ngr reference. (Site visit, 30/7/1986 - card not available).

Pearson, A., 2007, Noss Mayo, Devon: Rising Main Rapid Desk-Based Assessment, 6 (Report - Assessment). SDV346466.

Watson, A., 2007-2017?, Devon Crosses, 320, (Vol 3), sketch (Un-published). SDV360833.

Newton Ferrers SX549479
Newton Ferrers cross stands in the village, south of the church. A socket stone, square in shape with corners cut away from top to bottom to form an irregular octagon. The top edges of this stone are chamfered. It supports a tall modern cross, with chamfered edges and tapering upwards. The new cross was fitted in 1955, prior to this the ancient socket stone supported a metal lamp standard.
Cross height 1.98 metres, span 0.63 metres. Base 0.30 by 0.30 metres. Socket stone 0.91 by 0.96 metres by 0.43 metres high.