Name:Field Name of Castle Hay'

Summary

A c 1.0 hectare field located at 90m on the cliff top is named 'castle hay' on the tithe award (tm).

Ecclesiastical ParishREVELSTOKE

• National Trust SMR: 100378

• EARTHWORK (Unknown date)

TITHE MAP, Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV165481.

Des=tithe map and award/(1841)no 365.

Osa=sx54ne17.

Des=batty,m. /(2003)/south devon coast path project: a study of the archaeology along the coast path in the south hams from staddon heights to sharkham point/ma dissertation/in smr.

Vis=25/1/1987 (os). Castle hay, now absorbed into a large intensively-cultivated field, lay on top of an exposed south-facing coastal cliff. Its hedge boundaries have been effaced and there is no evident trace of an earthwork. Undulations and small stoney mounds on an adjacent high point (sx55224592) are mostly debris from a demolished wwii structure (os).

Vis=20/8/2003(batty) large concrete slabs (one 3m x 2.7m), stones and metal window frame in a heap evidence the remains of a wwii building at the location mentioned (sx55224592) to e of buildings marked on os 1954 6" map at sx55204589. There are further mounds at the top of the hill between quarry and post-and-wire fence. Additionally there is some rusting pipework, apparently a water pipe. There is also a low earthwork bank 0.7m high running nw/se at this point. This probably is the continuation of the old field division remains of which can be seen running down from the coast path to the sea (batty).