Name:Bowl Barrow on Darracott Moor, Great Torrington

Summary

Bowl barrow visible as an earthwork mound and ditch to the north-west of Three Oaks, forming part of a round barrow cemetery on Darracott Moor, Great Torrington.

Ecclesiastical ParishGREAT TORRINGTON

• Ordnance Survey Archaeology Division: SS52SW 2(D)

• BOWL BARROW (Bronze Age - 2200 BC to 701 BC (Between))

Doe, G. M., 1939, Address of the President, 47 (Article in Serial). SDV14615.

Without a ditch, under grass. No trace of mutilation, small but well shaped. Probably a bowl barrow. Other details: Barrow D.

Department of Environment, 1970, Four Round Barrows on Darracott Moor (Schedule Document). SDV343703.

Round barrow, 65 feet in diameter, 3-3.5 feet high. Ploughed, no ditch. Other details: Map, barrow d.

Grinsell, L. V., 1970, The Barrows of North Devon, 119 (Article in Serial). SDV7849.

Visited on 6th April 1969. Rough grazing. Probably originally much larger. Diameter 15 paces, height 1 foot.

Department of Environment, 1991, Round Barrow on Darracott Moor (Schedule Document). SDV343706.

The round barrow is 18 metres in diameter and stands 0.75 metres high. It lies on Darracott Moor and although it has been ploughed in the past, it is now under grass. No visible ditch remains, but this could have been obscured by ploughing. There is no record of the barrow having been excavated and it thus offers considerable archaeological potential. This barrow is one of a small dispersed group which have demonstrated considerable potential for the preservation of environmental evidence both of a contemporary kind as well as of the pre-barrow ground surface. Other details:
Map.

Turton, S. D., 1992, Archaeological Assessment of Deep Moor Pipeline, Great Torrington, 2 (Report - Assessment). SDV338510.

Other details: Great Torrington 4.

Exeter Archaeology, 1998, Archaeological Assessment of a Proposed Extension at Deep Moor Landfill Site, Great Torrington, 3 (Report - Assessment). SDV336178.

Manning, P. T., 2001, Archaeological Assessment of a Proposed Wind Farm Site at Darracott, Great Torrington, 4 (Report - Assessment). SDV336228.

Transcriptions of a bank and ditch correspond to the grid reference for PRN167391. Map object partly based on this source.

The remains of a barrow are visible on aerial photographs (p1). The feature comprises a circular mound roughly 7m in diameter, and an enclosing ditch. It has been digitally plotted as part of the National Mapping Programme.
Photograph reference:
1. RAF CPE/UK 2521 3060-4 22-MAR-1948

Slatcher, D., 2007, Deep Moor IVC: Desk Based Assessment, 4 (Report - Assessment). SDV339133.

Barrow forming part of a Prehistoric barrow cemetery surviving as earthworks on Darracott Moor. Other details: Appendix.

Earthworks of a 'Tumulus' are shown in this location. Map object partly based on this source.