Name:Clay Pit, East of Hayne Farm

Clay pit, east of Hayne Farm

1905, Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV103777.

'old claypit' shown on os 6" (1905) map.

Des=os 6"(1905)map sheet 59nw.

Des=os 6"(1969)map.

The Head deposit present on the slopes that characterise much of the Site contains local deposits of sand, gravel, marl and clay. During the post-medieval and modern periods these deposits were extracted and pits, some of which are very deep, are located across much of the Site. Likewise the river valley bottom contains alluvial deposits of gravel that were also targets for extraction. The location of these pits, as recorded during the walkover survey is shown on Figures 7-9. Notable area of extraction include a number of large gravel pits located to the west of the A30 around Cheney’s Farm; marl pits in the general vicinity of Monkton Barton; clay pits on the slopes around Higher Yard, to the east of Yard Farm and Hayne Farm; clay pits to the east of Clay Pits Farm and clay pits around Wellsprings Farm.

Overgrown pit shown but not marked on os 6" (1963) map. Vis=-/3/1990 (simpson) there are 2 quarries in this field one at above ngr and one at st19320448 both are overgrown with trees.