Name:Marl Pit in the Parish of Monkton

Summary

A former marl pit is depicted on the Tithe Map and Ordnance Survey First Edition 25 inch Map on the west-facing slopes north of Aplins Farm in the parish of Monkton. Additional extractive pit earthworks were visible on digital images derived from lidar data acquired in 2016.

Ecclesiastical ParishMONKTON

• MARL PIT (XVIII to XXI - 1751 AD to 2009 AD (Between))

1903, Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV103773.

'marl pit' shown on os 6" (1903) map.

1963, Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV103774.

No sign of marl pit on os 6" (1963) map.

Des=os 6"(1903)map revised with additions in 1938,sheet 59sw.

Des=os 6"(1963)map.

The Head deposit present on the slopes that characterise much of the Site contains local deposits of sand, gravel, marl and clay. During the post-medieval and modern periods these deposits were extracted and pits, some of which are very deep, are located across much of the Site. Likewise the river valley bottom contains alluvial deposits of gravel that were also targets for extraction. The location of these pits, as recorded during the walkover survey is shown on Figures 7-9. Notable area of extraction include a number of large gravel pits located to the west of the A30 around Cheney’s Farm; marl pits in the general vicinity of Monkton Barton; clay pits on the slopes around Higher Yard, to the east of Yard Farm and Hayne Farm; clay pits to the east of Clay Pits Farm and clay pits around Wellsprings Farm.

An Old Marl Pit is depicted and annotated. Map object based partly on this source.

An oval earthwork pit was visible. Map object based partly on this source.

An extractive pit of probable post-medieval date was visible on digital images derived from lidar data acquired in 2016 as an earthwork to the north of Aplins Farm. The pit depicted on the historic maps is not readily identifiable as an earthwork. The visible relict earthwork extends northwards from the pit depicted on the historic maps by an area measuring circa 90 metres by nearly 60 metres in size. A hollow extending east is possibly evidence of an access track from the A30. This may represent an earlier phase of extraction. A narrower curvilinear hollow extending to the south-west may be a lesser access track, possibly a footpath that cuts through the area of the possibly earlier pit.