Name:Gravel Pit North of Hedgend Barton

Summary

A large former gravel pit of probable post-medieval to 19th century date was visible on aerial photographs of 1947 as an earthwork on the north-west facing slopes to the north of Hedgend Barton, Monkton Parish. The relict extractive pit was reused as an orchard by the mid-19th century. The pit remains visible on digital images derived from lidar data acquired in 2016 and therefore survives as an earthwork.

Ecclesiastical ParishMONKTON

• GRAVEL PIT (Post Medieval to XIX - 1540 AD to 1840 AD (Between))
  • ORCHARD (Post Medieval to XX - 1540 AD to 1947 AD (Between))

1903, Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV103791.

'gravel pit' shown on os 6" (1903) map.

1963, Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV103792.

'gravel pit (disused)' shown on os 6" (1963) map.

Des=os 6"(1903)map revised with additions in 1938,sheet 59sw.

Des=os 6"(1963)map.

Devon County Council, 1838-1848, Tithe Maps and Apportionments (Website). SDV349463.

The plot is listed as Pit Orchard.

The pit is depicted and annotated as 'Old Gravel Pit'; the plot is also symbolised as an orchard.

Ordnance Survey, 1904 - 1906, Second Edition Ordnance Survey 1904-1906 25 inch Map (Cartographic). SDV63521.

A large earthwork pit was visible.

The pit remains visible as an earthwork.

A large irregularly shaped pit was visible on aerial photographs of 1947 as an earthwork on the north-west facing slopes to the north of Hedgend Barton, Monkton Parish. The visible earthwork corresponds with a large pit depicted and annotated as Old Gravel Pit on the Ordnance Survey First Edition 25 inch map. The presence of the pit is indicated on the Tithe Map for Monkton only by a dotted line, but the associated Apportionment lists the plot (133) as Pit Orchard. The gravel pit therefore probably passed out of use prior to the 1840s and the otherwise possibly agriculturally marginal land was reused as an orchard. This pattern is repeated throughout the survey area. The pit remains visible on digital images derived from lidar data acquired in 2016 and therefore survives as an earthwork.