Name:Gravel and Marl Pits East of Northcote Hill Farm

Summary

A gravel pit was visible on aerial photographs of the 1940s onwards as an earthwork on the west facing slopes to the east of Northcote Hill Farm. The pit was depicted on the Ordnance Survey First Edition 25 inch map but was much enlarged in the 20th century. A marl pit was also visible immediately to the south west.

Ecclesiastical ParishHONITON

• GRAVEL PIT (XVIII to World War II - 1751 AD to 1943 AD (Between))
  • MARL PIT (XVIII to World War II - 1751 AD to 1943 AD (Between))

1903, Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV103782.

'old quarry' shown on os 6" (1903) map.

1963, Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV103783.

'quarry (disused)' shown on os 6" (1963) map.

Des=os 6"(1903)map revised with additions in 1938,sheet 59sw.

Des=os 6"(1963)map.

Ordnance Survey, 1880-1899, First Edition Ordnance 25 inch map, US/7PH/GP/LOC14 RV 6001-2 09-AUG-1943 (Cartographic). SDV336179.

United States Airforce, 1943, US/7PH/GP/LOC14 (Aerial Photograph). SDV359565.

An elongated but shallow earthwork pit was visible. A smaller oval pit was visible immediately to the south-west.Map object based partly on this source.

A gravel pit was visible on aerial photographs of the 1940s onwards as a large but shallow earthwork pit on the west facing slopes to the east of Northcote Hill Farm. The pit was depicted as a small pit approximately 30 metres by 13 metres in size on the Ordnance Survey First Edition 25 inch map, and annotated as Gravel Pit, accessed from the road named Northcote Hill. Aerial photographs of 1943 onwards demonstrate that the pit was much enlarged in the 20th century, to the scale now visible, measuring approximately 140 by 40 metres in size. A smaller pit, annotated as a marl pit on the Ordnance Survey First Edition 25 inch map, was also visible as an earthwork beyond a field boundary, immediately to the south-west.