Name:BRIDGE in the Parish of Luppitt

Summary

Ford bridge. Road bridge over the river otter. Early/mid c19. Local stone and flint rubble; limestone ashlar to the cutwaters and abutments, brick voissoirs and vaults. Two span bridge with low segmental arches springing from low vertical abutments. The central cutwaters have round ends and are low, stepping back to the bridge walls which rise to the parapet uninterrupted by any stringcourse. The parapet has c20 concrete rounded coping. No terminal piers (doe).

Ecclesiastical ParishMONKTON

• BRIDGE (XVIII to XXI - 1751 AD to 2009 AD (Between))

Doe/hhr:monkton/(16/3/1988)33.

Ford Bridge is an early 19th century bridge over the River Otter that replaced an earlier ford. The bridge is constructed in chert rubble with limestone cutwaters and abutments, brick voussoirs and vaults. The bridge is two-span with low segmental arches. The bridge has a limited setting comprising the river and road that crosses the bridge. It is surrounded to the west, south and east by large fields of low lying pasture. To the north are buildings associated with Ford Farm.

The bridge’s most important setting comprises the road and river both of which have a key functional relationship with the bridge. The surrounding landscape of fields engenders a sense of rural tranquillity at the bridge allowing for the bridge to be experienced within its original historic, rural setting. Ford Farm has a close association with the bridge and its predecessor ford. The present A30 is visible to the south-east from the bridge. The road is very busy and noisy and can be clearly heard from the bridge the sound disrupting the tranquillity of the rural landscape in this area.

Any scheme that serves to reduce traffic volumes along the A30 as it passes to the southeast would be considered to negate the negative impact that this has on the bridge and thus would have a positive effect on the bridge’s significance. Any scheme that affects the fields surrounding the bridge, the course of the river Otter or the minor road that crosses the bridge may harm the bridge’s significance.