Name:Little Thatch, Cottage, Monkton

Summary

Little Thatch. Cottage. Mid-late 17th century, refurbished in the mid 19th century modernised circa 1970. Plastered local stone and flint rubble, maybe with some cob; thatch roof to main house, slate to the outshot and tile to the 20th century extension.

Ecclesiastical ParishMONKTON

• COTTAGE NON SPECIFIC (Early Medieval to Post Medieval - 1066 AD to 1750 AD (Between))

EAST, Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV103642.

Little thatch. Cottage. Mid-late c17, refurbished in the mid c19 modernised circa 1970. Plastered local stone and flint rubble, maybe with some cob; thatch roof to main house, slate to the outshot and tile to the c20 extension. Plan: 3-room plan house facing south. The end rooms have gable-end stacks, the right one projecting and the centre room has a rear lateral stack although this is a c20 insertion. In fact this is a central service room plan house, the centre room was originally the dairy or buttery. There is circa 1970 single storey service extension projecting at right angles to rear of the right (east) end and there is a woodstore outshot on the right end. House is 2 storeys.

Doe/hhr:monkton/(16/3/1988)69.

Exterior: irregular 3-window front of c19 and c20 casements containing rectangular panes of leaded glass and the first floor ones have c19 tudor style hoodmoulds over. The front doorway is right of centre and it contains a c20 door with a contemporary thatch-roofed porch on plain timber posts. The main roof is gable-ended. Interior: was not available for inspection at the time of this survey although c17 carpentry detail is suspected and c17 fireplace with an oak-framed front was noticed in the left front room (doe).

Little Thatch is a 17th-century cottage with a core that is typical Blackdown Hills vernacularwith a three room plan, rendered chert rubble walls and a thatched roof (Plate 18). The cottage also has two phases of later extensions. The cottage is set within secluded, private gardens defined by dense hedges and trees. The wider setting consists of agricultural fields, currently mostly arable, on land sloping to the north-west into the valley of the River Otter. The landscape to the north-west is screened from the house by trees.

The house derives its significance from its evidential (architectural value), its aesthetic value as a typical Blackdown Hills cottage and from its historical value as a surviving feature of the post-medieval landscape. The house’s immediate garden setting is its most important, a secluded, intimate space from which to experience the house. The wider rural setting is also relevant as it represents the house’s relatively unchanged original, historic setting although due to the house’s boundary planting it is not easily experienced from the wider setting.

Any scheme that affects the house’s gardens or the fields that surround it, particularly those to the south-east which are visible from the house, may harm the house’s significance.